HOME SHOWS GALLERY EVENTS DONATE CONTACT

HISTORY

63 Years of Community Theatre in Brookfield!

Photos by Stephen Cihanek except where noted.

This page is currently being updated. Each season year will have its own page with photos and show information added. Check back again as pages are added and developed!

A Brief History of The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts

The main building for the theater was originally a gymnasium for The Curtis School for Boys. First established in 1875 in Bethlehem, Connecticut by Frederick S. Curtis, the school was moved to Long Meadow Hill in 1883 and then to the present site that was the former Goodsell Estate in 1886. In 1906 the price for one school year was six hundred dollars. This included tuition, board, a seat in church, lighting and worming, the care and mending of clothing, and the use of school books. In the 1920s, girls were allowed to enroll as day students.

This is the second gymnasium for the Curtis School. The first, built in 1897, was destroyed by fire in 1906. The present stone building was built in 1907. The Curtis School closed its doors in 1943. The gymnasium remained empty until it was purchased by the Brookfield Country Players in 1959.

The Brookfield Players was a small publishing company in the town of Brookfield. It seemed to be active between 1932 and 1934 publishing the works of Virgil Geddes about the history and politics of theater along with some original scripts. Little is known of this early usage of the name “Brookfield Players” although copies of published books still exist.

The Country Players of Brookfield was founded in 1957 by Tillie Ciccala and Dot French. Plays were initially performed in church halls and school auditoriums. After a school complained about an actor appearing on stage without a shirt, it became clear that this band of players needed a home of its own. After refurbishing the Curtis school gym, the playhouse became the permanent home of the Country Players of Brookfield.

Throughout the years, improvements have been made to the physical space, developing a changing room for actors, a costume room for dry storage of costumes and props, and a backstage area for actors to prepare. The organization eventually grew to include a wide range of cultural offerings and, in 2003, changed its name to “The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts, Inc.” to reflect this commitment to be a center for creativity for the greater Brookfield region. At the same time, plans began for the building of a lobby annex to offer a gathering place for social events and concerts, and gallery space for art exhibits. The new lobby was dedicated in 2005.

2017 marked its 60th anniversary as an all-volunteer, non-profit organization providing quality live performances, cultural events, and educational workshops to the community. We hope you will join us for the next 60 years!

 

The Paddy Awards

The Paddy Awards is an evening to celebrate and honor the achievements of the previous season, provide a sneak peek of the coming season, and thank the many people who work so hard to make Brookfield Theatre the very special community theatre that it is. It began as a tradition many years ago and the award is named after Pat Ciccala, husband of founder Tillie Ciccala (7/13/23-3/6/94). Highlights include Volunteer of the Year which is awarded to someone who has given exceptional service to the theatre.

 

2019

Volunteer of the Year: Danette Bottelsen
President's Award: Purvi Dudhedia, David Jurman & Joe Bagala

Look Up

Spotlight Showcase—Look Up

December 2019

Macbeth

Macbeth

September 2019

Beautiful Boy

Staged: Beautiful Boy

August 2019

Lost In Yonkers

Lost In Yonkers

March 2019

Intro To Improv

Intro To Improv

Winter/Spring 2019

The Paddys

The Paddys

February 2018

 

2018

Volunteer of the Year: David Jurman
New Lifetime Members: Carol Hoose, Michael Burnett

Kindertransport

Kindertransport

December 2018

Spotlight Showcase - photo by Denise Watson

Spotlight Showcase

December 2018

Suite Surrender

Suite Surrender

November 2018

Are You My Sister

Are You My Sister?

Premier - Oct. 2018

Players

Players

Premier - Aug. 2018

Other People's Money

Other People’s Money

April/May 2018

Murder At The Banquet

Murder At The Banquet

Spring Gala–April 13, 2018

Lion In Winter

The Lion In Winter

March 2018

 

2017

Volunteer of the Year: Rebecca Pokorski
Presidents Award: Andrew Okell, Bob Lane, Don Lombardo & Larry Coleman

Noises Off

Noises Off

Nov. 2017

The Crucible

The Crucible

Staged Reading–Oct. 2017

Frost-Nixon

Frost/Nixon

September 2017

Damn Yankees

Damn Yankees

July 2017

Christmas In July

Christmas In July

New Musical Staged Readings–July 2017

bent

Bent

April/May 2017

Jane Condon comedy night

Comedy Night

April 1 2017

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

March 2017

a memory, a monologue, a rant, and a prayer

V-Day: MMRP

Staged Reading–Feb. 2017

 

2016

Volunteer of the Year: Nicole Veach

Christmas at Macombers

“Christmas at Macomber’s” Staged Reading

Dec. 10, 2016

 

Speed-the-Plow

“Speed-the-Plow”

November 2016

 

The Other Place

“The Other Place”

September 2016

 

Bengal Tiger

“Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo” — free staged reading

Aug. 5 & 6, 2016

 

bare rock musical

“BARE” — a pop opera

July 2016

 

Larry Party

Larry’s Party!

June 11, 2016

 

fantasticks

“The Fantasticks”

April/May 2016

 

The Rescue Station Ray Sipherd

“The Rescue Station” — a staged reading

April 2, 2016

 

Agatha Christie - And Then There Were None

Agatha Christie “And Then There Were None”

March 2016

 

 

2015

Volunteer of the Year: Don Lombardo

Night Mother

’Night Mother

Nov. 2015

 

Steel Magnolias

Steel Magnolias

Sept. 2015

 

Company

Company

July 2015

 

Godspell

Godspell

May 2015
Complete Shakespeare

The Complete Works of Wm Shakespeare

March 6-21, 2015

by by Adam Long, Daniel Singer, and Jess Winfield

directed by Kevin McDonough

produced by Andrew Okell

 

2014

View Photos
Volunteer of the Year: Brian Casella
(history note: Exterior painting, gutters added, property drainage project)

Normal Heart

The Normal Heart

Nov. 7-22, 2014

by Larry Kramer

directed by David Bass

produced by Lou Okell & Kerry Bulson

Blithe Spirit

Blithe Spirit

Sept. 12-27, 2014

by Noel Coward

directed by Erik E Tonner & Rebecca Pokorski

produced by Andrew E Okell & Karen E Steckler

Next To Normal

Next To Normal

July 25-10, 2014

book & lyrics by Brian Yorkey

music by Tom Kitt

director Michael Burnett

musical director Nsangi Kariamu

vocal director Diane LaPine

producer Meg Jones
assistant producer Janice Gabriel

God of Carnage

God of Carnage

April 25-May 10, 2014

by Yasmina Reza

translated by Christopher Hampton

directed by Maureen Trotto

produced by Kristin Hoose & Lou Okell

The Divine Sister

The Divine Sister

March 7-22, 2014

by Charles Busch

directed & choreographed by Matt Austin

produced by Kerry Bulson & Sara Mariano

View Photos (photos © Stephen Cihanek)

 

2013

Volunteer of the Year - Sara Mariano

I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change

I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change

Nov. 8–30, 2013

book & lyrics by Joe DiPietro

music by Jimmy Roberts

directed& choreographed by Erik E Tonner

musical director Melissa L Jones

produced by Lou Okell & Sara Mariano

Tuesdays With Morrie

Tuesdays With Morrie

Sept. 6–21, 2013

by Mitch Albom & Terry Hatcher

directed by Tom Sheehan

produced by Andrew Okell & Kristin Hoose

Rent

Rent

July 5–27, 2013

by Jonathan Larson

directed & choreographed by Michael Burnett

musical director Nsangi Kariamu

vocal director Diane LaPine

produced by Meg Jones & Kerry Bulson

View Photos (photos © Stephen Cihanek)

Be A Good Little Widow

Be A Good Little Widow

April 19–May 4, 2013

by Bekah Brunstetter

directed by Matt Austin

produced by Andy Okell, Lou Okell & Karen E Steckler

Debacles

17 Debacles

Improv Night - Special Event

March 30, May 11, Aug. 10, Oct. 5, 2013

directed by Matt Austin

produced by Brookfield Theatre

8

AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR EQUAL RIGHTS and BROADWAY IMPACT’s

8

Special Event

Feb. 1 & 2, 2013

by Dustin Lance Black

directed & produced by Michael Burnett

2013 SEASON SPECIAL THANKS:
Alicia Dempster, Meg Jones, Kerry Bulson, Karen Steckler, Chris Cenatiempo, Jackie Decho-Holm, Alex Echevarria, Janice Gabriel, James Hipp, Jeffrey Rossman, Caitlin Witty

 

2012

Volunteers of the Year - Justin Morgan & Steve Cihanek
President’s Award - Brian Casella

Dead Mans Cell Phone

Dead Man’s Cell Phone

Nov. 16–Dec. 1, 2012

by Sarah Ruhl

directed by Alicia Dempster

produced by Kristin Hoose & Brian Casella

Into The Woods

Into The Woods

Sept. 21–Oct. 13 , 2012

book by James Lapine

music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

directed by Maureen Trotto

musical director Sabrina Post

choreographor Todd Santamaria

scenic designer Duane E Langenwalter

produced by Jean Jackson, Caitlin Nolan, Kira Wallace

Poetry Slam

Suburbia

July 2012

Special Event - Poetry Slam

directed by Michael Burnett

produced by Brookfield Theatre

Hair

Hair

July 6 –28, 2012

book & lyrics by James Rado & Gerome Ragni

music by Galt MacDermot

directed & choreographed by Michael Burnett

musical director Norris Person

produced by Sara Mariano, Kira Wallace & Meg Jones

Improv

First Annual...

June 2, Oct. 20, 2012

Special Event - Improv Night

directed by Matt Austin

produced by Brookfield Theatre

Moonlight and Magnolias

Moonlight & Magnolias

April 27–May 12, 2012

by Ron Hutchinson

directed by Tom Sheehan

produced by Andrew Okell & Joy Tagliavento

Thou Shall Not Dance

Thou Shall Not Dance

Special Event - World Premiere

March 9–11, 2012

by Lynn J McNeil

directed by Maureen Trotto

produced by Cindy Maddox & Lou Okell

 

2011

Volunteer of the Year - Andy Okell
President’s Award - Carol Martino

Cabaret

Cabaret

Nov. 4 –26, 2011

music by John Kander

lyrics by Fred Ebb

book by Joe Masteroff

directed & choreographed by Michael Burnett

musical director Tom Morris

produced by Jean Jackson & Meg Jones

Book of Liz

The Book of Liz

Aug. 26 –Sept. 10 , 2011

by The Talent Family: David Sedaris & Amy Sedaris

directed by Matt Austin

produced by Joy Tagliavento, Andrew Okell & Lou Okell

View Photos (photos © Stephen Cihanek)

Joseph

Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

July 1 –23, 2011

music by Andrew Lloyd Weber

lyrics by Tim Rice

directed by Erik E Tonner

musical director Joanne Archibald

choreographer Caitlin D Nolan

produced by Kristin Hoose, Caitlin D Nolan & Kira E Wallace

View Photos (photos © Stephen Cihanek)

Sylvia

Sylvia

April 29 –May 14, 2011

by A R Gurney

directed by Maureen Trotto

scenic design by Duane E Langenwalter

produced by Lou Okell

Dog Sees God

Dog Sees God

March 4 –19, 2011

Special Event

by Bert V Royal

directed by Michael Burnett

produced by Stephanie Skrok Daniels

 

2010

Volunteer of the Year - Bob Lane

Wait Until Dark

Wait Until Dark

by Frederick Knott

directed by David Cheris & Michael Burnett

Spelling Bee

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

music & lyrics by William Finn

book by Rachel Sheinkin

directed by Maureen Trotto

musical director Tom Morris

choreographer Todd Santa Maria

produced by Meg Jones & Lou Okell

Once On This Island

Once On This Island

music by Stephen Flaherty

book & lyrics by Lynn Ahrens

directed by Michael Burnett

Night of the Iguana

The Night of the Iguana

by Tennessee Williams

Staged Reading - Special Event

directed by Joe Russo

Last of the Red Hot Lovers

Neil Simon’s

Last of the Red Hot Lovers

directed by Joel Paley

Laramie Project

The Laramie Project

by Moises Kaufman & the Tectonic Theater Project

Special Event

- directed by Michael Burnett

Auntie Mame

Auntie Mame

by Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee
book by Patrick Dennis

Staged Reading - Special Event

directed by Joe Russo

Love Letters

Love Letters

by A. R. Gurney

Special Event

directed by Tom Sheehan

 

2009

Volunteer of the Year - Lou Okell
President’s Award - Brian Casella

Little Shop of Horrors

Little Shop of Horrors

Nov. 6-21, 2009

book & lyrics by Howard Ashman

music by Alan Menken

directed by Alicia P Dempster

musical direction by Stephanie Gaumer-Klein

produced by Meg Jones

Much Ado

Much Ado About Nothing

Sept. 18-Oct. 3, 2009

by William Shakespeare

directed by Rob Sniffin

assistant director Joy Tagliavento

produced by Diane Millar, Gary Millar & Sammy Panzarino

Pippin

Pippin

July 17-Aug. 1, 2009

book by Roger O. Hirson

music & lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

directed & choreographed by Michael Burnett

musical director Kim Russell

vocal director Diane Lapine

produced by Jean Jackson & Stephanie Skrok

Harvey

Harvey

May 1-16, 2009

by Mary Chase

directed by Gene Golaszewski

produced by Kristin Hoose & Brian Casella

View Photos (photos © Trisha Haldin)

Storytime With Santa

Storytime With Santa

Special Event

produced by Brookfield Theatre

(holiday open house and food drive for Brookfield Food Bank)

Joe Iconis

The Not Suitable for Children Concert

The Music of Joe Iconis - Special Event

produced by Alicia Dempster & Brian Casella

Dear Edwina

Dear Edwina Jr.

book & lyrics by Marcy Hesiler
music by Zina Goldgrich

Children's Workshop - Special Event

directed & produced by Alicia Dempster

Sleeping Beauty

Sleeping Beauty Jr.

Children's Workshop - Special Event

directed & produced by Alicia Dempster

Susan Blackwell

Die Vampire, Die

Workshop with Susan Blackwell (photos courtesy of Susan Blackwell)

Tea At Five

Tea At Five

by Matthew Lombardo

Special Event

 

2008

Volunteer of the Year - Meg Jones

Little Women

Little Women

book by Allan Knee
lyrics by Mindi Dickstein
music by Jason Howland

directed by Alicia Dempster

View Photos (photos © Trisha Haldin)

Spoon River Anthology

Spoon River Anthology

by Edgar Lee Masters

directed by Maureen Trotto

Peter Pan

Peter Pan

lyrics by Carolyn Leigh
music by Morris "Moose" Charlap
additional lyrics by Betty Comden & Adolph Green
additional music by Julie Styne
based on the play by Sir James M. Barrie

directed by Alicia Dempster

Odd Couple

The Odd Couple

by Neil Simon

direccted by Suzanne Kinnear

 

2007

Volunteer of the Year - The Jackson Family

50 Years

50 Years of Cabaret

Alice In Wonderland

Alice In Wonderland Jr.

book adapted & additional lyrics by David Simpatico
music adapted & arranged & additional music & lyrics by Bryan Louiselle
based on the 1951 Disney film
adapted from the book by Lewis Carroll

Children's Workshop & Performance - Special Event

directed & produced by Lori Mele

Seussical

Seussical

book by Lynn Ahrens & Stephen Flaherty
music by Stephen Flaherty
lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
co-conceived by Eric Idle
based on the works of Dr. Seuss

directed by Michael Burnett

Carnival

Carnival

music & lyrics by Bob Merrill
book by Michael Stewart

directed by Maureen Trotto

View Photos

(photos © Duane E. Langenwalter)

Diviners

The Diviners

by Jim Leonard Jr.

directed by Alicia Dempster

 

2006

Volunteer of the Year - Carol Hoose
(Dedication of the annex)

I Think I Can

I Think I Can

by Kathryn & Barry Miller

Teen Workshop & Performance - Special Event

Nov. 4–12, 2006

by Kathryn Schulz Miller & Barry Miller

directed by Megan O’Lena

produced by Bart Geissinger & Sammy Panzarino

Assassins

Assassins

Sept. 15–30, 2006

music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

book by John Weidman

directed by Bill Possidento

musical directed by Joanne Archibald

produced by Barbara Kessler & David Tuttle

Masterclass

Master Class

July 7–22, 2006

by Terrence McNally

directed by Wendell MacNeal

produced by Diane & Gary Millar

Bye Bye Birdie

Bye Bye Birdie

April 28–May 13, 2006

music by Charles Strouse

lyrics by Lee Adams

book by Mike Stewart

directed by Bart Geissinger

musical directed by Oksana Protenic

choreographed by Megan Sikorski

produced by Kristin Hoose & David Tuttle

As Bees In Honey Drown

As Bees In Honey Drown

March 3–18, 2006

by Douglas Carter Beane

directed by Scott R. Brill

produced by Patricia Glatzel & Steve Yudelson

Songs For A New World

Songs For A New World

music & lyrics by Jason Robert Brown

Outward Bound

Outward Bound

by Sutton Vane

Beyond Therapy

Beyond Therapy

by Christopher Durang

Cinderella Goes Disco

Cinderella Goes Disco

by Shubert Fendrich

Teen Workshop & Performance - Special Event

Man of La Mancha

Man Of La Mancha

by Dale Wasserman
music by Mitch Leigh
lyrics by Joe Darion
based on Cervantes "Don Quixote"

Putting It Together

Putting It Together

music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

Food Chain

Food Chain

by Nicky Silver

Fantasticks

The Fantastiks

book & lyrics by Tom Jones
music by Harvey Schmidt
based on "Les Romanesques" by Edmond Rostand

Little Red

Little Red and the Hoods

by Karen Boettcher-Tate

Yale Alley Cats

Yale Alley Cats

Special Event

produced by Bart Geissinger


- Country Players of Brookfield -

 

2003

View Photos
Volunteer of the Year - Joan Matson

Century of Song

A Century of Song

Prisoner of 2nd Ave

Prisoner of 2nd Avenue

by Neil Simon

Jacques Brel is alive

Jacques Brel Is Alive & Well...

music by Jacques Brel

lyrics by Jacques Brel, Mort Shuman and Eric Blau

book by Mort Shuman and Eric Blau

Jerry Hornak

Jerry Hornak

Magic Show - Special Event

produced by Bart Geissinger

 

2002

View Photos
Volunteer of the Year - Gina Rea
(history note: Groundbreaking on the annex)

An Inspector Calls

An Inspector Calls

Nunsense II

Nunsense II

J C Superstar

Jesus Christ Superstar

House of Blue Leaves

House of Blue Leaves

Playwrights Collective

Special Event - Playwrights Collective

Cabaret Concert

Cabaret

Concert - Special Event

Snowmaiden

Snowmaiden

Performance for Children - Special Event

produced by Bart Geissinger

Fifth of July

The 5th of July

Godspell

Godspell

Exit The Body

Exit The Body

Charlie Brown

You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown

La Cage Aux Folles

La Cage Aux Folles

Spiders Web

Spider‘s Web

All Night Strut

All Night Strut

Celebration of the Arts

Celebration of the Arts

 

1999

View Photos

Side By Side By Sondheim

Nov. 12 - Dec. 4, 1999

music and kyrics by Stephen Sondheim & music by Leonard Bernstein, Mary & Richard Rodgers, and Julie Styne

directed by Mark Devine

produced by Marian Miller & David Tuttle

 

The Connecticut Lyric Quartet

Concert - Special Event

Oct. 16, 1999

 

It Had To Be You

Sept. 20 - Oct. 2, 1999

by Renee Taylor & Joseph Bologna

directed by Joe Harding

produced by Brookfield Theatre

 

Samba Brasil

Concert - Special Event

Aug. 14, 1999

 

Dial “M” For Murder

July 9-31, 1999

by Frederick Knott

directed by Gene Golaszewski

produced by Lawrence J. Kellerman, Pamela Craig Kellerman, Jonathan Murray

 

Gospel Stars of Hartford

Concert - Special Event

June 12, 1999

 

Three Tall Women

April 16 - May 8, 1999

by Edward Albee

directed by Wendell MacNeal

produced by Babs & Jim McCaffrey

 

Come Back To The 5 & Dime...

Feb. 12 - March 6, 1999

by Ed Graczyk

directed by Jonathan Murray

produced by Bill Possidento & Bart Geissinger

 

1998

View Photos

Grand Night for Singing

Nov. 20 - Dec. 12, 1998

by Rodgers & Hammerstein

directed by Marla Johnson Truini
musical director - Joanne Spring

produced by David Tuttle, Marian R. Miller

 

The Private Ear / The Public Eye

Sept. 11 - Oct. 3, 1998

by Peter Shaffer

directed by Sally Gundy

produced by Gene Golaszewski

 

Goodbye Charlie

April 17 - May 9, 1998

by George Axelrod

directed by Jonathan Murray

produced by Bill Possidento, Betty McCaffrey

 

Lips Together Teeth Apart

Feb. 13 - March 7, 1998

by Terrence McNally

directed by Wendell MacNeal

produced by Georgie Kobylanski, Catherine Malek

 

1997

View Photos

Quilters

Nov. 14-Dec. 6, 1997

by Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek

directed by Marla Truini
musical director - Joanne Spring

rehearsal accompanist & dulcimer - Florence Maloney

produced by Linda Grandel, Marian Miller

 

The Middle Ages

Sept. 12 - Oct. 4, 1997

by A.R. Gurney

directed by Sally Gundy

produced by Catherine Malek

 

The Butler Did It

June 20 - July 12, 1997

by Walter Mark & Peter Mark

directed by Bill Possidento

produced by Imelda O’Gara-Roth, David Tuttle

 

Eleemosynary

April 18 - May 10, 1997

by Arthur Miller

directed by Wendell MacNeal

 

Broken Glass

April 18-May 10, 1997

by Arthur Miller

directed by

produced by

 

Twelfth Night or What You Will

Feb. 14 - March 8, 1997

by William Shakespeare

directed by Jane Farnol

produced by Marian R. Miller

 

1996

View Photos

Whodunit

Nov. 15-Dec. 7, 1996

by Anthony Shaffer

directed by Joe Harding

produced by Linda Grandel

 

Come Back Little Sheeba

Sept. 6 - 28, 1996

by William Inge

directed by

produced by

 

Lend Me A Tenor

June 28-July 20, 1996

by Ken Ludwig

directed by Beth Bonnabeau-Harding

produced by Kati Succi

 

The Sisters Rosensweig

April 19-May 11, 1996

by Wendy Wasserstein

directed by Wendell MacNeal

produced by Catherine Malek

 

The Importance Of Being Ernest

Feb. 6-March 9, 1996

by Oscar Wilde

directed by Jane Farnol

produced by Marian R. Miller

 

1995

View Photos

Company

Nov. 10-Dec. 2, 1995

music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
book by George Furth

directed by Bill Possidento

musical director Tony Saracino

choreographer Doreen Rafferty

accompanist Charles Smith

produced by Imelda O’Gara-Roth

 

The Effect of Gamma Rays...

Sept. 8 - 30, 1995

by Paul Zindel

directed by

produced by

 

Jake's Women

June 23 - July 15, 1995

by Neil Simon

directed by Ellen Schenzer

produced by Linda Shaw Grandel

 

The Cemetery Club

April 21 - May 13, 1995

by Ivan Menchell

directed by Wendell MacNeal

 

Lost In Yonkers

Feb. 17-March 11, 1995

by Neil Simon

directed by Joe Harding

produced by Kati Succi

 

1994

The Octet Bridge Club

Nov. 11-Dec. 3, 1994

by P. J. Barry

story adaptation of Little Red Riding Hood by Daryl Meyer

directed by Anne Lohan

produced by Marian R. Miller

 

I Never Sang For My Father

Sept. 9-Oct. 1, 1994

by Robert Anderson

directed by Elizabeth Bonnabeau Harding

produced by Ellen Schenzer

 

Light Up The Sky

June 24-July 16, 1994

by Moss Hart

directed by Chris Brown

produced by Steve Affinito

 

Marvin’s Room

April 22-May 14, 1994

by Scott McPherson

directed by Wendell MacNeal

produced by James Zaccari

 

The Paddys

March 19, 1994

 

Catch Me If You Can

Feb. 11-March 5, 1994

by Jack Weinstock & Willie Gilbert

directed by Bill Possidento

produced by Imelda

 

1993

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Sept. 10-Oct. 2, 1993

by Edward Albee

directed by Chris Brown

produced by

 

The Nerd

July 9-31, 1993

by Larry Shue

directed by Elizabeth Bonnabeau

produced by Rusty Judd

 

Driving Miss Daisy

April 23-May 15, 1993

by Alfred Uhry

directed by Wendell MacNeal

produced by James L. Zaccari

 

Gingerbread Lady

Feb. 12-March 6, 1993

by Neil Simon

directed by Maureen Torsney-Weir

produced by Marian R. Miller

 

1992

Jacques Brel....

Nov. 13-Dec. 12, 1992

music by Jacques Brel

lyrics by Jacques Brel, Mort Shuman and Eric Blau

book by Mort Shuman and Eric Blau

directed by Bill Possidento

musical director Anne Carlson

produced by Mary Broas & Mary Lou Harvey

 

Murder Among Friends

Sept. 11-Oct. 3, 1992

 

Barefoot In The Park

July 10-Aug. 1, 1992

 

Isn't It Romantic

April 24-May16, 1992

by Wendy Wasserstein

directed by Wendell P. MacNeal III

produced by Carlton Laskauskas & Leslie A. Pagan

 

Seven Year Itch

Feb. 14-March 7, 1992

by George Axelrod

directed by Joe Hronec

produced by Anne Lohan

 

1991

Same Time Next Year

Nov. 8-30, 1991

by Bernard Slade

 

Relatively Speaking

Sept. 13-Oct. 5, 1991

by Alan Ayckbourn

 

Chapter Two

July 12-August 3, 1991

by Neil Simon

directed by Chris Brown

produced by Bill, Imelda

 

Talley’s Folly

Staged Play Reading - Special Event

June 7-June 9, 1991

by Lanford Wilson

 

Wait Until Dark

by Frederick Knott

 

Steel Magnolias

by Robert Harling

 

1990

(New furnace, lighting equipment, running hot water)

 

The Subject Was Roses

 

Social Security

by Andrew Bergman

 

The Foreigner

by Larry Shue

 

It's Only A Play

by Terrence McNally

 

Unsung Cole (And Classics Too)

 

1989

Suddenly Last Summer

 

Crimes Of The Heart

 

Mary, Mary

 

Blithe Spirit

by Noel Coward

 

The Fantasticks

 

1988

Nightwatch

 

And Miss Reardon Drinks A Little

 

The House Of Blue Leaves

 

Our Town

 

The Miracle Worker

 

Jerry's Girls

 

1987

The Runner Stumbles

 

Everything In The Garden

 

The Odd Couple (female version)

by Neil Simon

 

Ain't Misbehavin'

 

Come Blow Your Horn

 

Kismet

 

1986

Mass Appeal

 

Threepenny Opera

 

'night, Mother

 

Pump Boys and the Dinettes

 

Beyond Therapy

 

Working

 

1985

The Ritz

 

Cat On A Hot Tine Roof

 

Invitation To A March

 

Baby

 

To Grandmother's House We Go

 

Hello, Dolly!

 

1984

Gemini

 

Angel Street

 

They're Playing Our Song

 

Fools

 

A Day In Hollywood...

 

1983

On Borrowed Time

 

Harvey

by Mary Chase

 

Cinderella

 

Deathtrap

 

Barnum

 

Winter Workshop - March 4 & 5

 

1982

Little Mary Sunshine

 

Whose Life Is It Anyway?

 

The Robber Bridegroom

 

Light Up The Sky

 

Mame

 

1981

The Ruling Class

 

Tribute

 

The Apple Tree

 

A Shot In The Dark

 

Cabaret

music by John Kander

lyrics by Fred Ebb

book by Joe Masteroff

 

1980

All Over Town

 

The Diary of Anne Frank

 

The Tavern

 

Carousel

 

Child's Play

 

1979

The Night of January 16th

 

The Children's Hour

 

Slow Dance on the Killing Ground

 

The Mad Show

 

Steambath

 

Side By Side By Sondheim

 

1978

God's Favorite

 

Of Mice & Men

 

Pippin

book by Roger O. Hirson

music & lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

 

Lil' Abner

 

The Real Inspector Hound & After

 

Magritte

 

1977

The Boys In The Band

 

The Glass Menagerie

 

Detective Story

 

South Pacific

 

My Fat Friend

 

Candide

 

1976

The Chalk Garden

 

Our Town

 

Promenade All

 

Prisoner Of Second Avenue

by Neil Simon

 

Lovers & Other Strangers

 

How To Succeed In Business...

 

1975

The Gingerbread Lady

 

I Do, I Do

 

Luv

 

That Championship Season

 

Opera As You Like It

 

Company

 

1974

Butterflies Are Free

 

Portraits of Gershwin

 

Norman, Is That You?

 

The Owl & The Pussycat

 

My Fair Lady

 

1973

The Prime of Miss Jean Brody

 

Man of La Mancha

 

Last of the Red Hot Lovers

 

1972

Fiddler on the Roof

 

Jacques Brel...

music by Jacques Brel

lyrics by Jacques Brel, Mort Shuman and Eric Blau

book by Mort Shuman and Eric Blau

 

Hello, Dolly!

 

After The Fall

 

1971

Ladies In Retirement

 

The Drunkard

 

Cabaret

music by John Kander

lyrics by Fred Ebb

book by Joe Masteroff

 

Luther

 

1970

High Sign & Snow Angel

 

The 13 Clocks

 

Don't Drink The Water

 

You Know I Can't Hear You When The Water's Running

 

Oliver

 

1968/69

Arsenic & Old Lace

 

Only An Orphan Girl

 

The Pajama Game

 

The Bear, Pinter Vignettes, and Sarah & the Sax

 

The Roar of the Greasepaint...

 

Love Rides The Rails

 

Gypsy

 

1967

Blithe Spirit

by Noel Coward

 

A Streetcar Named Desire

 

See How They Run

 

Annie Get Your Gun

 

1966

Dark of the Moon

The King & I

Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

Once Upon A Mattress

Janus

 

1965

Dial M For Murder

West Side Story

Kind Sir

The Boy Friend

The Devil's Disciple

 

1964

Mister Roberts - February 1964

Little Mary Sunshine

A Hatful of Rain

Bus Stop

Spoon River Anthology

by Edgar Lee Masters

Oklahoma!

 

1963

Pal Joey

Music by Richard Rodgers

Lyrics by Lorenz Hart

Book by John O'Hara

directed by Jerry Matz

produced by Crecia Perry

The Crucible

Carousel

1963

Music by Richard Rodgers

Book & Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II

directed by David Freeman

produced by Betsy Evans

musical director Neville Landor

The Hut

Aug. 6-Sept. 1963

Brace Yourself

1963

Music by Frank Brents

Lyrics by Wilfred Sales

directed by Wendell MacNeal

produced by John Kizarr

pianist Alonzo Hendricks

Tea & Sympathy

October 1963

by Robert Anderson

directed by John Kizarr

produced by Gloria Sapia-Bosch

 

1962

Summer and Smoke

Kiss Me Kate

Stalag 17

March 1-17, 1962

by Donald Bevan and Edmund Trzcinski

directed by Jerry Matz

produced by Brenda Ganz

The Mousetrap

Three Men On A Horse

1962

by John Cecil Holm and Geo. Abbott

directed by Monroe Kravats

produced by Alice Lipton

 

1961

The Fantasticks (Touring Company)

Zoo Story and Krapp’s Last Tape (Touring Company)

Auntie Mame

The Moon Is Blue

Two For The Seesaw

Finian’s Rainbow

Guys and Dolls

 

1960

A Streetcar Named Desire

Voice of the Turtle

The Desperate Hours

The Red Shoes

The Beauty and the Beast

 

1959

Fallen Angels

The Fourposter

Out of This World

 

1958

June Wedding

Our Town

Picnic

 

Theatre Presidents

2015-present Lou Okell
2010-2015 Michael Burnett
2008-2010 Stephanie Skrok
2006-2007 David Tuttle
1998-2005 Bart Geissinger
1983-1998 Imelda O'Gara Roth
1971-1982 Larry Stewart
1964-1970 Wendell MacNeal
1963-1964 Betsy Evans
1961-1962 William Stockman
1960-1961 Chesley Plemmons
1957-1960 Tillie Cicala & Dot French

Founding Board Members:
Tillie Cicala, Dot French, Roger Delsin, Pat Cicala, Bob French

For more information, follow the links above or contact:  press@brookfieldtheatre.org.

 

CONTACT

mail  press@brookfieldtheatre.org

phone   203-775-0023

mail   PO Box 528, Brookfield, CT 06804

#brookfieldtheatre

SUPPORT



CONNECT

facebook   twitter   YouTube   instagram

 

VISIT

184 Whisconier Rd, Brookfield

map

Join Our Mailing List!
(please allow pop-ups)


Email & Social Media Marketing by VerticalResponse